Privacy Policy for Charter Projects

Charter Projects Limited is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1988 (‘the Act’)
We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information
Our site uses Google Analytics. This collects and analyses anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. When you visit the Site, we recognise only your domain name and country of origin but not your email address. We will see your email address only if you fill out the Online Contact Form, send us an email message or your email address.

If you provide personally identifiable information about yourself such as your name, address, email, telephone number (“Personal Data”) by registering on a page, by completing an Online Contact Form, requesting to receive our newsletter, by email or telephone, by filling out a survey, by emailing us or otherwise by voluntarily telling us about yourself or your activities, we will collect and retain that Personal Information. We will only use it for the reason you contacted us for. For example, if you ask for the newsletter you will only get the newsletter, if you wanted a quote for our services, we won’t add you to the newsletter list etc.

Our newsletter is a subscription only newsletter, occasionally we will send you offers, updates and general information about the products that we sell. We use Mailchimp to generate our newsletter and your personal data will be stored with Mailchimp for that purpose only. Mailchimp offers a data processing agreement for EU/EEA and Swiss customers or non-EU/EEA and Swiss customers processing data on behalf of EU/EEA and Swiss individuals and, in accordance with the GDPR regulations, adhere to the data processing requirements – see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy
At the bottom of our newsletter emails is the option to unsubscribe. However, you can unsubscribe anytime by emailing us at hello@charter-projects.com.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We can reassure you that all efforts are taken to ensure that it is safe, as required by the UK Data Protection Legislation. We follow strict security measures in the storage and disclosure of Personal Information to prevent unauthorised access. We never sell, rent, or share your information with anyone else.

However, due the nature of our service and business, we may have to disclose your Personal Information to third parties where you request certain services or information i.e. subcontractors or delivery companies etc. If those services are provided by a third party, that third party may need to have your Personal Information in order to fulfil your request and we will obtain your consent to the transfer or your Personal Information for the purposes of fulfilling your request, even if that third party is not within the EEA. We will ensure that all our third parties suppliers adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 or EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) before providing them with your personal data.

When you view the Site we store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie”. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to tailor the Site to reflect your interests and preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

General
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Controller at Charter Projects Ltd, Platf9rm, 5th Floor, Tower Point, Brighton BN1 1YR or call on 00 441273 282008. We will respond within one calendar month of receipt of your request. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address or hello@charter-projects.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions or queries with regards to our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact The Data Controller at hello@charter-projects.com.